Millions of ungulates roam the grasslands of the Serengeti and the Maasai Mara in a neverending migration. Monster crocodiles cruise the channels of the Okovango Delta, where the lifegiving waters draw some of the highest densities of wildlife on the continent. Majestic lions roam the desert, ghostly dunes rise towards the skyon the Skeleton Coast, and whale sharks glide through the warm waters of the Indian Ocean. The list goes on, and on. Africa has an incredible variety of beautiful, wonderful and wild experiences to offer you.
If you know what you want, click here to talk to us about all the options:
Please do chat to us, browse our guide, or hit the button below to see the Highlights of Africa
A nyala doe stands quietly in the undergrowth. The lovely rich rust-coloured coat of this female is clearly visible here, as are her lovely long lashes and the three distinct white spots on her jaw. Each doe's spots are different, especially those on their flanks. They tend to look a bit like accidental drops of white paint. Female nyala look very different to nyala bulls which have much shaggier dark brown coats and tall, curving horns. This doe looks like she needs a visit from a hungry Oxpecker to help her get rid of some parasites.
This lovely little parrot stays close to savannah and miombo woodland areas and likes baobabs. It therefore has a range that extends from the far north of South Africa into Zimbabwe and Botswana. It occurs in particularly high numbers in the Okavango Delta where its favoured diet of nuts, fruit kernels, seeds and berries is plentiful. While this parrot is named after an eighteenth-century German naturalist, Dr Bernhard Meyer, these parrots are known by locals as Hwenga (in chiShona) or Hokwe (in Setswana).
A mongoose freaking out. These little creatures are well-known for their feisty natures. They are very territorial which often leads to confrontations between different bands of mongooses. They are carnivores and are known to hunt and eat creepy-crawly things likes snakes, rodents, lizards, spiders and scorpions, and they are also occasionally quite cheeky towards animals that are much bigger and scarier than they are, such as lion cubs.
A Spur-winged goose grazes in a field of spring flowers. Sometimes it is difficult to understand why, in the course of human history, some geese and ducks have been domesticated and others haven’t. However, with regards to the Spur-winged goose, this may be easier to guess. Some of these geese eat toxic bugs known as blister beetles. The toxin doesn't affect the geese but is stored in their tissues and can be poisonous to people that eat them.
A lion rests sedately in the shade. The honey-coloured eyes of a lion are breathtaking to behold at close range, especially when you are the object of this level stare. The short length and tawny colouring of this lion's mane indicate that it is probably a young male; however, this is not always the case. The male lions of Tsavo in Kenya are maneless, while in northern Botswana it is not uncommon to find maned lionesses. Studies suggest that the growth of a mane is related to a lion's testosterone levels, since castrated lions do not really develop manes.
The amber eyes of this cheetah stare piercingly back at the photographer. This cat looks quite fierce but, in general, cheetahs do not show much hostility towards humans who have, in turn, celebrated their elegance, speed and beauty. There are images of 'domesticated' cheetah that appear throughout human history, most notably in Egyptian hieroglyphs. In the 1920s Josephine Baker, the famous French dancer and actress, had a pet cheetah named Chiquita which intensified the public's impressions of her exotic persona.
This is the typical pose of the grey foam-nest tree frog. These southern African frogs are pretty adaptable and are named for their frenzied breeding activities. When a female frog lays eggs on a branch, male frogs cluster around her and start whipping their sperm into a foam nest. The eggs are fertilised by all the males at the same time and therefore have a greater chance of survival.
A trunkshake is the elephant version of a handshake or hug. Sensitive and flexible, an elephant's trunk is used to gather food and water and administer dust and mud baths, as well as for communication and caresses. For example, when a female elephant gives birth, the herd will acknowledge it by touching her with their trunks. This photograph also shows a healthy pair of tusks. These are actually enlarged incisors and they grow quite fast - about 15cm a year - but are worn down by use. Elephants predominantly use them for digging, tearing trees and branches and fighting.
A Hamerkop trains a gentle gaze on the photographer. Hamerkop means 'hammerhead' in Afrikaans and here one can clearly see the hammer-shaped beak and crest for which this bird is named. It also has a well-known Nguni name, 'uThekwane'. According to Credo Mutwa, the well-known Zulu traditional healer, uThekwane is associated in Zulu culture with ill omens, vanity and futility. Hamerkops are found throughout southern Africa, mainly near fresh water.
A young spotted hyena contemplates its next move. These hyenas are also known as laughing hyenas because of their giggling cries. They are ancient creatures and have a long history with humanity - images of spotted hyenas appear in both the Lascaux and Chauvet caves, which date back to between seventeen and thirty thousand years ago. They seem to be universally disliked by humans, but they are quite fascinating and unusual creatures. For example, spotted hyena clans are matriarchal: the females have 'pseudo-penises'; they are larger than male clan members and are the dominant sex.
A small island in the Okavango Delta basks in the morning sunlight. The termite pinnacle to the right of the image looks uncannily like a rhino horn. These large termite mounds are ubiquitous features of the Delta, where they are particularly large and protuberant because of the high water table. The termites' creation of these mounds plays an important role in the topography of this area, as they help to create earthy islands where trees can take root.
The Ground Woodpecker is easily distinguished from other southern African woodpeckers because of its more muted colours and the absence of a distinctive red or black cap. In fact, because of its tendency to forage on the ground, it could initially be mistaken for a thrush. However, it shares with its woodpecker cousins a screaming call and a tendency to use its beak to probe for food and nesting space. Its chosen habitat is mountains, rocky hillsides or dongas, and it primarily eats ants, ant larvae and eggs.
There seems to be a tutorial going on here, or maybe it's just a cuddle. This little elephant must eventually learn to gather and eat 225 kilograms of vegetation every day, and its trunk is one of the primary tools it will use to do this. An elephant's vegetarian diet plays an important role in its ecosystem, because their food is never entirely digested. Elephant dung therefore disperses and germinates a large number of plant seeds throughout their huge territories, so this little one will eventually be responsible for the growth of lots of new plants and trees.
Cattle egrets and rhinos are often seen together. The Egrets gather around rhinos, elephant, buffalo, cattle, horses and other grazers in order to feed on the grass insects that the grazers disturb. They also pluck ticks and parasites from the larger animals' flesh. The gorgeous flush of yellow, orange, pink and purple on this Egret's beak indicates that it is in breeding season.
A black-backed jackal gets ready to catch a flying snack. These jackals have very varied diets, depending on what prey is common in their habitats. A single jackal is capable of bringing down an adult impala, but their diet may also include smaller antelope, rodents, livestock, insects, birds, hares, carrion, seals (in marine areas) and occasionally fruits and berries. They are known to store their food for later consumption.
A Grey Crowned Crane stalks through a grassy field with its two adorable chicks in tow. These chicks fledge in about four months from their birth date and will remain with their parents for a further six months after that. The colloquial name for these birds is the Mahem because of their characteristic trumpeting call. When breeding they also give deep booming calls and perform very eccentric dancing displays in which they leap around in circles, flapping their wings and bobbing their heads.